ELLIOTT v. CAYMAN ISLANDS HEALTH SERVICE AUTHORITY 20-April-2007
[…] He is the owner of two motor vehicles with a new value of approximately US$90,000. His monthly income is US$8,250. He is ordinarily resident in Florida.
15  The plaintiff produced a copy of the US Uniform Out-of-country Foreign Money-Judgment Recognition Act which has been adopted in Florida (his jurisdiction of residence), North Carolina and New York. That legislation provides a simple mechanism for the registration and enforcement of a foreign judgment. The recognition and enforcement of a foreign judgment is set out in s.55.604, which provides as follows:

2007 CILR 169
“Recognition and enforcement
Except as provided in s.55.605, an out-of-country foreign judgment meeting the requirements of s.55.603 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. Procedures for recognition and enforceability of an out-of-country foreign judgment shall be as follows:
    (1) The out-of-country foreign judgment shall be filed with the clerk of the court and recorded in the public records in the county or counties where enforcement is sought.
    . . .
    (2) The judgment debtor shall have 30 days after service of the notice to file a notice of objection with the clerk of the court specifying the grounds for nonrecognition or nonenforceability under this act.
    (3) Upon the application of any party, and after proper notice, the circuit court shall have jurisdiction to conduct a hearing, determine the issues, and enter an appropriate order granting or denying recognition in accordance with the terms of this act.
    (4) If the judgment debtor fails to file a notice of objection within the required time, the clerk of the court shall record a certificate stating that no objection has been filed.
    (5) Upon entry of an order recognizing the out-of-country foreign judgment, or upon recording of the clerk’s certificate set forth above, the out-of-country foreign judgment shall be enforced in the same manner as the judgment of a court of this state.”
16  The Notes of Decisions, referring to this section, provide: